2017 Awards

6th December 2017, London

The 3rd Sector Care Awards 2017 winners were announced at a fabulous ceremony.  A fantastic afternoon filled with laughter, tears, excitement and entertainment saw more than 250 people come together to celebrate the third sector.

Guests were entertained by some live music from The Beathovens -  their energy and performance a great reflection of the mood of the ceremony.

The lucky winners received their Awards on stage from the event's sponsors and supporters, after which Dame Esther conducted fantastic interviews in her own wonderful style.

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists for the amazing work they do.

Compassion Award

WINNER: Pav Hughes, Outlook Care

Lisa Livingstone and the staff team at Darlington Road, Real Life Options
Pav Hughes, Service Manager, Outlook Care
Castle Supported Living

Innovative Quality Outcomes Award

WINNER: Safe Families for Children

Tree Tops Unit, Belmont View Care Home
Aspire, Community Links
Safe Families for Children

Creative Arts Award

WINNER: The Creative Arts team, Autism Together

Milestones Trust
Silver Birches (Accord Housing Association)
The Creative Arts team, Autism Together

Community Engagement Award

WINNER: Claire Thomas, Alzheimer's Support.

Alzheimer's Support
Community Links
Safe Families for Children

Citizenship Award

WINNER: Quality of Life Reviewers, CVT

Quality of Life Reviewers, CVT
Castle Supported Living

Leadership Award

WINNER: Caroline Betts, Matron, St Raphael's Hospice

Colin Lee, The Royal Air Force Association
Caroline Betts, Matron, St Raphael's Hospice
Jessica Sherratt, Home Manager, Felix House - Milestones Trust

End of Life Care Award

WINNER: Chaplaincy Team, MHA

The Beeches Team, St Monica's Trust
Hospice at Home Team, Treetops Hospice Care
Chaplaincy Team, MHA

Collaboration (Integration) Award

WINNER: Bristol Community Rehabilitation Service, Second Step

Bristol Community Rehabilitation Service, Second Step
CLEAR, Community Links Engagement and Recovery
Carers Trust Cambridgeshire, Peterborough and Norfolk

Making a Difference Award

WINNER: Susan Moore, Trustee and CEO, Hunts Community Cancer Network

James Rule, Widnes Vikings – Vikings Sports Foundation
Maria Ball, Quantum Care Ltd
Susan Moore, Trustee and CEO, Hunts Community Cancer Network

Beyond Governance Award

JOINT WINNERS: Anne Fowie, Bluebell Wood Children's Hospice and Melba Wilson OBE, Advance Housing and Support Ltd

Neil Allen, Making Space
Anne Fowie, Bluebell Wood Children's Hospice
Melba Wilson OBE, Advance Housing and Support Ltd

Contribution to Sector Development Award

WINNER: Widnes Vikings, The Vikings Sports Foundation

PHB Pilot Project, Treetops Hospice Care
Anna Filsel, Registered Manager, Harbour House, West Bay Housing Association Ltd
Widnes Vikings, The Vikings Sports Foundation

Technology Award

WINNER: Supported Loving, Choice Support

Supported Loving, Choice Support
Alex Smale, ImmersiCare and Stacey Jones, Belmont View, Quantum Care Ltd
WCS Care Group