Winners

7th December 2018, London

The Markel 3rd Sector Care Awards 2018 ceremony took place on the 7th December. It celebrated the fantastic work of all the finalists and brought together over 250 people from across social care.

Dame Esther Rantzen and her daughter Rebecca Wilcox were on hand to oversee the day and to announce the winners. In between tear-jerking, and sometimes laugh-out-loud interviews, the Chelsea Pensioners Singing Group performed a festive soundtrack, with singalong moments for the audience to join in.

A superb day was had by all. Congratulations to the winners - and all those who were finalists.

Leading Change, Adding Value Compassion Award

WINNER: Irene Jervis, Dementia Advisor, Making Space

Tracy Paine, Deputy Chief Executive and Belinda Jones, Dementia Trainer, Belong
Honor Simpson, Service Manager, making Space

This award was kindly sponsored by Leading Change, Adding Value (LCAV)

Community Engagement Award

WINNER: Halas Homes

Natalie Ravenscroft, Belong
Brendoncare Clubs - The Gosport Centre

This award was kindly sponsored by Triodos Bank

Leadership Award

WINNER: Shirley Campbell, Housekeeping Manager, The Royal Alfred Seafarers' Society

Leanne Hignett, Service Delivery Director, Advocacy Focus
Carol Mayers, General manager, Brendoncare

This award was kindly sponsored by Markel

Citizenship Award

WINNER: Ben Whelan, Making Space

Community Integrated Care - Promoting our Voting
Community Integrated Care - Vocational Support

This award was kindly sponsored by Care Choices

Technology Award

WINNER: Chasing the Stigma - Hub of Hope

Community Integrated Care, Invisible Flock, FACT and UCL
Connect Well - Community Links

This award was kindly sponsored by Everylife Technologies

Creative Arts Award

WINNER: Penny Allen, Creative Ageing, Courtyard Centre for the Arts

Claire Beasley and Helen Hughes, Merchandise Enterprise, The Grange
Susan Chrisp and Alan Vinters, Creative Arts North East

This award was kindly sponsored by Markel

Collaboration (Integration) Award

WINNER: Saints4Sport

Safe Families for Children
Tempo

This award was kindly sponsored by Markel

Innovative Quality Outcomes Award

WINNER: Barbara Tait, Lead Fitness Instructor, Belong

Safe Families for Children
Homeless Prevention Project, Nos Da Kernow Partnership

This award was kindly sponsored by Person Centred Software

Beyond Governance Award

WINNER: Captain Glass, Chairman, The Royal Alfred Seafarers' Society

Sue Roberts, Non-Executive Director and Customer, Coastline Housing

This award was kindly presented by The Care Workers Charity

Contribution to Sector Development Award

WINNER: Countrymen UK at Future Roots

tide (Together in Dementia Everyday)
The Soil Association, Food for Life Better Care

This award was kindly sponsored by Markel

End of Life Care Award

WINNER: Hospiscare@Home Team

Marie Qyuantrill and Diana Youngman, Lloyd Court, Norsecare
EachStep Blackburn - Community Integrated Care

This award was kindly sponsored by Boots

Making a Difference Award

WINNER: David Williams, Chief Executive Officer, St Monica Trust

Anne Taylor, Chief Executive Officer, Thorngate Churcher Trust
Val Hewison, Chief Executive, carers, Leeds

This award was kindly sponsored by Markel